Exhibitions (selected)

  • 2018 – Jamberoo Mountain Road, Shoalhaven Regional Gallery, Nowra (June 9 – Aug 4)

  • 2018 – Stages of the Cross, ACCC, Canberra, curated by Doug Purnell

  • 2017 – Year of the Rooster exhibition, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

  • 2016 – Plein Air Painting Prize exhibition, NSW Parliament House, Sydney

  • 2015 – Stages of Birth (and Creativity), curated by Doug Purnell, Northmead Creative Arts High School

  • 2014 – NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize finalists exhibition, NSW Parliament House, Sydney

  • 2014 – Contemporary Watercolour prize, Wollongong Arts Centre, NSW

  • 2014 – Portia Geach Portrait Prize finalists exhibition, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney

  • 2013 – Face2Face, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

  • 2012 – Redlands Westpac Art Prize, National Art School Gallery, Sydney

  • 2011 – Mosman Art Prize Finalists Exhibition, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

  • 2011 – Waverley Art Prize, Waverley Art School, Bondi, NSW

  • 2011 – NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, NSW Parliament House, Sydney

  • 2010 – Kedumba Drawing Award, Kedumba Gallery, Blue Mountains Grammer School, Blue Mnts NSW

  • 2010 – Ten, Holmes a Court Gallery, Perth

  • 2008 – Dobell Prize for Drawing, AGNSW, Sydney

  • 2008 – ABN Amro Emerging Artist Award Finalists Exhibition

  • 2005 – Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prize Exhibition, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

  • 2004 – Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

  • 2004 – Parliament House Exhibition, Parliament House, Sydney

  • 2003 – Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

  • 2003 – 4 New Artists, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney.

  • 2002 – Salon Des Refuse Exhibition, S.H.Ervin Gallery, Observatory Hill, The Rocks, Sydney.

  • 2002 – Nokia Art Awards, Silpakorn University, Bangkok, Thailand.

  • 2002 – Recent Graduates, Robin Gibson Gallery, Darlinghurst.

  • 2001 – Degree Show, Cell Block Gallery, National Art School, Sydney

  • 2001 – Footwork, Shoebox Gallery, Darlinghurst

  • 2001 – One Week in the City, an exhibition of drawings, William Wilkins Gallery, Bridge Street, Sydney

  • 2001 – View from the Cell, Cell Block, National Art School, Sydney

  • 2000 – 48 hours, Grand Pacific Blue Room, Oxford Street, Sydney

  • 2000, 2002 – Lloyd Rees Memorial Art Prize Exhibition, Lane Cove Council Chambers, Sydney

  • 2000 – Waverley Art Prize Exhibition, Waverley Art Centre, Sydney

Art Awards / Residencies

  • 2011 – Waverley Art Prize

  • 2010 – Awarded NAVA Marketing Grant for NSW Artists

  • 2005 – Highly Commended, Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of NSW

  • 2003 – Denise Hickey Paris Studio Residency, Art Gallery of NSW

  • 2002 – Lloyd Rees Memorial Youth Art Award, Lane Cove Council

  • 2002 – 3 day residency in Bangkok, Thailand, as a finalist in the Nokia, Asia Pacific Region, Art Award

  • 2001 – Nokia Arts Award Australia (Joint Winner)

  • 2001 – Ken Done painting prize, National Art School

  • 2000 – Gruner Prize for landscape painting, Art Gallery of NSW

Collections

  • Waverley Council, NSW, Australia

  • Artbank Australia

  • Holmes a Court Collection, Perth, Australia

  • Lloyd Rees Memorial Youth Art Award Collection, Lane Cove Council

Solo Exhibitions

  • 2018 – Wherever you go there you are, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

  • 2013 – Dreamhouse, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

  • 2010 – Sequence, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

  • 2008 – Treelines and Shadows, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

  • 2005 – Monuments and Shadows, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

  • 2004 – City Sequence, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

Reviews / Articles / Catalogues / Publications

  • NSW Parliament House Plein Air Painting Prize Banner (image), 29th June @ 12 noon, Centennial Park, 2016

  • Allen, Christopher, Video takes the prize for creativity, The Australian, 27/5/2011

  • Morgan, C, SMH Arts Diary, 2.12.2010

  • Mason, M, Arts and Tarts, 2RRR radio interview, 30.11.2010

  • Human Rights Defender magazine, UNSW, (image) Dream House 2, December issue 2010

  • Bruce G, Treelines and Shadows, Artist Profile Magazine, Issue 7 July 2009

  • ABN Amro Emerging Artist Award 2008 catalogue

  • Gunn, Nicholas, Jet Setting Artist Discovers there’s no place like home MX Magazine 10.3.2008

  • Allen, Christopher, Walk the Line, The Australian, 20th-21st Sept 08

  • Pakula, Karen Gina Bruce, Open Gallery, Sydney Morning Herald 15th-16th March 2008

  • An Archibald for Olsen, Sydney Morning Herald, 29.04.05

  • McDonald, John, Natural Wonders, Sydney Morning Herald 23-24th April 2005

  • Angeloro, Dominique Gina Bruce : Critics Pics, SMH,13.2.04

  • Fernandes, Michelle GinaBruce:CitySequence, EventsSMH 12.02.2004

  • Andrew Taylor, Visual Arts Spotlight, SMH, 4.2.2004

  • Keens, Leta, Me and my shadows, Belle Magazine Apr 04

  • Nokia Art Awards Asia Pacific 2001 Eye on the World catalogue

Education and Related Work

  • 2015 – 2018 Master of teaching, UNE

  • 1999-2001 BA(Fine Arts), National Art School, Sydney

  • 1996-1998 B.Commerce, The University of Sydney